standing fast for liberty. Gal. 5:1
[…] Accordingly, the subsequent assignment of that mortgage by MERS to [EverHome] did not accomplish an assignment of that right to [EverHome]." Id. at ___. EverHome presented no evidence indicating that the note had been transferred "by delivery of possession or by written assignment." Coleman v. BAC Servicing , 104 So.3d at 203 ("The promissory note evidencing that debt was a bearer instrument that could be transferred in two ways: by delivery of possession or by written assignment."); see also Ala. Code 1975, § 8–5–24 ("The transfer of a ... note given for the purchase money of lands, whether the transfer be by delivery merely or in writing, expressed to be with or without recourse on the transferor, passes to the transferee the lien of the vendor of the lands.").